Myoko Transport: Shuttle, Bus, Train, Taxi

For all your Myoko ski shuttle info plus Myoko transport, transfer and local transport options.

narita to myoko transport

Direct bus for 2016/17: Narita – Myoko – Tokyo – Narita. Only ¥11,500

More good reading: Getting to Myoko Kogen

Hint: Print these directions out and put it safely in your carry-on luggage


Note:

1. For highway bus, taxi and car access information click here.

2. For Tokyo to Tokyo to Myoko info click here.

3. For Tokyo to Nagano access click here.

4. For Osaka to Nagano access click here.

Tokyo - Great hotels at reasonable prices

Myoko Transport: Shuttle, Bus, Train & Taxi

Myoko Transport: Nagano Ski Resort Shuttle & Airport Transfer

Private Limousine Nagano (Lampya) is pleased to offer a Myoko-Nagano ski resort shuttle for foreign guests visiting Japan. Lampya offers a Nagano airport transfer to/from Narita, Haneda and Nagoya Airports as well as Nagano ski resort transfers, day trips and tours. Lampya is a great option for medium to large groups as you are chartering the vehicle for your own personal use.

myoko nagano ski resort shuttle

If coming individually or in small groups check out Nagano Snow Shuttle schedules. Public transport options for getting to Myoko can be found here.

Myoko Transport: JoetsuMyoko Station Shuttle bus

JoetsuMyoko Station to Akakura Onsen and other Myoko resorts

There is a shuttle that runs three times a day to and from JoetsuMyoko Station to Akakura Onsen and the other ski resorts. Services run from 23 December 2016 until 20 March 2017.

Click here to download or print the schedule.

Please note that the shuttle bus from JoetsuMyoko Station to Suginohara via Akakura Onsen is for transport of regular passengers only. Please do not use for ski transport but instead use the designated service – Mount Myoko Shuttle (as below).

Stop Cost Departure
Joetsumyoko Station (East Exit) 8:45 12:15 16:35
Arai Road Station 540円 9:00 12:30 16:50
‘Tomato’ Market 900円 9:25 12:55 17:15
Akakura Onsen bus stop 1,100円 9:45 13:15 17:35
Akakura Kanko Resort 1,100円 9:48 13:18 17:38
Landmark Cafe (Ikenotaira) 1,200円 9:53 13:23 17:43
Ikenotaira Imori Pond 1,200円 9:56 13:26 17:46
Suginosawa Village (Suginohara) 1,300円 10:00 13:30 17:50
Suginohara Ski Resort 1,300円 10:07 13:37
Stop Cost Departure
Suginohara Ski Resort 10:40 14:20
Suginosawa Village (Suginohara) 170円 10:47 14:27 18:20
Ikenotaira Imori Pond 300円 10:51 14:31 18:24
Landmark Cafe (Ikenotaira) 300円 10:54 14:34 18:27
Akakura Kanko Resort 400円 10:59 14:39 18:32
Akakura Onsen bus stop 440円 11:02 14:42 18:35
‘Tomato’ Market 700円 11:22 15:02 18:55
Arai Road Station 1,200円 11:47 15:27 19:20
Joetsumyoko Station (East Exit) 1,300円 12:02 15:42 19:35

Japan shinkansen bullet train tour

Discount Shinkansen Tours: Great deals for visitors to Japan – up to 52% off!

Myoko Transport: Ski Resort Shuttle buses

Myoko Transport: Mount Myoko ski resorts shuttle

Myoko shuttle buses are available at a number of stops stretching from Akakura Onsen Ski Area to Suginohara Ski Area plus now to Tangram and Madarao Kogen.

madarao myoko shuttle costFor full schedules and bus stops, please click on the following links to download. The fare must be bought at one of the listed offices. Tickets cannot be bought on the bus. The service runs until mid-late March 2017. Click here for the 2016/17 Mount Myoko Shuttle timetables.


myoko-madarao ski shuttleMyoko Transport: Akakura (Myoko) – Madarao Ski Shuttle bus

For season 2016/17 Powder Express from Akakura Onsen to Madarao Kogen will run every day from Dec 23 – Mar 5. From there connections can be made to Nozawa Onsen. Click here for the 2016/17 Myoko-Madarao Shuttle timetables.

madarao myoko shuttleMyoko Transport: Akakura Onsen (Myoko) – Seki Onsen Ski Shuttle bus

There is also a daily shuttle between Akakura Onsen and Seki Onsen between January – February. Cost is 5,500 yen including van, lunch, drink and ticket. Ask at your hotel desk for details.

Akakura Onsen to Madarao Kogen and Iiyama Transfer Bus

The Akakura Onsen – Tangram – Madarao Kogen – Iiyama Station bus service is not running for 2016/17 season. Please use the Akakura – Madarao / Madarao – Nozawa Onsen services listed above.


Myoko Transport: Local buses

Buses in Myoko-kogen run quite regularly from outside the station. Turn right as you come out of the station and the new bus stops are almost right at the front. The stops have English signage and the buses themselves will have the destination in English as well. Some routes and times differ slightly according to seasons.

Myoko bus

Myoko bus stops at the front of the station. Tourist office can be seen behind.

A special bus runs to Sasagamine (past Suginohara) during the summer climbing season. A special tour shuttle also runs during the warmer summer months to some of the scenic tourist spots in Myoko. An all day pass is only 500 yen. See the Keinan Bus site (Japanese) for further information on Myoko buses. A fare sheet (Japanese) for Myoko buses can be downloaded here.

Myokokogen station area and bus stops map

myokokogen station map

Myoko Transport: Taxi Services

Taxis are available from the front of the Myoko Kogen rail station or from the Kougen Taxi depot diagonally left across from the station.  Bookings can be arranged on 0255-86-3141 (Japanese only). Trips to ski resorts, the Snow Monkeys or further afield are possible. Ask your hotel for details.

Osaka - Great hotels at reasonable pricesMyoko Car Rental

This is generally not possible unless you make arrangements with a major company for local pick-up. Cars can be hired in or near rail stations in major cities such as Nagano and JoetsuMyoko Station.

Myoko-Nagano Train Pass

For 1,000 yen the one day Nagano pass will get you between Nagano and Myoko Kogen stations for a whole day. Buy at the ticket window in Myoko Kogen.


One Comment to Myoko Transport: Shuttle, Bus, Train, Taxi

Leave a Reply

© 2017: Myoko-Nagano: Explore the Heart of Japan | Travel Theme by: D5 Creation | Powered by: WordPress